Accident Summary Nr: 69612.015 - Three employees are struck by vehicle, one killed, two injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015088.015 | 12/18/2014 | 237310 | Highway Graphics, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 16, 2014, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were placing highway reflectors on the right side of a highway. They exited their service trucks to look for an oil container to service some road machinery. A car traveling in the left lane drifted into the right lane and struck Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1s head was decapitated and he died. Employee #2 received broken bones and Employee #3 received minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1015088.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |