Accident Summary Nr: 69611.015 - Employee is struck and killed during gas line servicing

Accident Summary Nr: 69611.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015018.01512/20/2014213112Kingsley Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 19, 2014, Employee #1 was servicing a gas line. The employee removed the cap off of the line before releasing the pressure, and was struck in the chest by the pressurized pipeline enclosure door, killing him.

Keywords: Chest, Door, Gas, Pipeline, Pressure Release, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015018.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction