Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69609.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Crushed And Later Dies From Blood Clot

Accident Summary Nr: 69609.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015016.01512/18/2014331522Empire Die Casting Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 17, 2014, Employee #1 was removing a die cavity insert from a 2,000 pound large die block. In order to remove the cavity, elongated bol ts were placed in the large die. These bolts were hammered from the front, forci ng the cavity to exit the rear of the die, and to slide onto the jack stand. Emp loyee #1 then placed an eyelet on the cavity to use as a lifting point for the o verhead crane. The employee failed to notice that the elongated bolts from the l arge die were still attached to both the cavity and the larger die. As Employee #1 began to hoist the cavity, the bolts broke and caused the large die to fall o nto the employee's foot, crushing his left foot and toes. The employee sustaine d fractures and lacerations to his foot and toes. Employee #1 succumbed to the i njuries 30 days later, as the result of a blood clot sustained from the foot inj ury.

Keywords: blocks, blood clot, bolt, crane, crushed, die, die casting machine, falling object, foot, fracture, hoist, jack, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015016.015 57 M Fatality Tool and die maker apprentices