Accident Summary Nr: 69606.015 - Employee is crushed by lift bucket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1014989.015 | 12/18/2014 | 562111 | Waste Pro Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on December 17, 2014, Employee #1 was working under the raised metal bucket of a recycling truck body to change an air shifter solenoid valve on the truck body's hydraulic system. The hydraulic oil started to bleed out when the employee removed the solenoid valve. As a result of the loss of hydraulic pressure, the metal bucket fell down on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1014989.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |