Accident Summary Nr: 69593.015 - Employee dies from complications of hip surgery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1014904.015 | 12/17/2014 | 442299 | Kirklands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 16, 2014, Employee #1 was seated on a foot stool, stocking a display rack. When the employee tried to stand up, her hip gave out and she collapsed to the floor. The employee was brought into the office where she complained of pain so an ambulance was called. She was taken to a nearby hospital and had surgery the following day. Employee #1 died four days later from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1014904.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |