Accident Summary Nr: 69590.015 - Employee falls off ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1014810.015 | 12/18/2014 | 336611 | Malin International Ship Repair & Drydock, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 18, 2014, Employee #1 was using a ladder to retrieve a fiber optic cable.The ladder slipped backwards and the employee fell 22 feet to the lower deck of the ship. Employee #1's head smashed into a steel girder on the bottom deck, killing him on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1014810.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |