Accident Summary Nr: 69581.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1014596.015 | 12/13/2014 | 493130 | Jess Smith & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on December 13, 2014, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, had prepared the equipment for the days operation before the arrival of the other employees. At 5:50 a.m., the employee was greeted by a coworker in the maintenance shop that was 10 feet wide by 20 feet long, with a door on the north end and a garage door on the south end. At 6:05 a.m., a forklift driver observed Employee #1 lying on the floor of the maintenance shop, unresponsive. The investigation concluded that the employees death was due to heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1014596.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |