Accident Summary Nr: 69569.015 - Employee is killed by gun shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1014355.015 | 12/17/2014 | 423610 | Crescent Electric Supply Co |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 16, 2014, Employee #1 was hunting pheasant with three other hunters. One of the hunters slipped in the mud and accidentally discharged his 12 gauge shotgun, shooting Employee #1 in the back at close range, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1014355.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |