Accident Summary Nr: 695635 - Employee killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121978407 | 11/29/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Robert Burns |
Abstract: A three-man crew was clearing a lot for a new home. The owner/bulldozer operator was moving brush piles and pushing over trees to be cut up by Employees #1 and #2 with chain saws. The owner/operator alleges that he lost control of a tree being pushed over and it slipped off the blade of the dozer, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121978407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |