Accident Summary Nr: 695627 - Employee killed during heptane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 695627 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12197327511/17/199575340Wood County Bandag

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top off a 55 gallon metal container that had once contained heptane. The container exploded and Employee #1 was killed, suffering burns from the explosion and injuries from being struck by part of the container.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, HEPTANE, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121973275 Fatality Other Occupation not reported