Accident Summary Nr: 695627 - Employee killed during heptane explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121973275 | 11/17/1995 | 7534 | 0 | Wood County Bandag |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top off a 55 gallon metal container that had once contained heptane. The container exploded and Employee #1 was killed, suffering burns from the explosion and injuries from being struck by part of the container.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121973275 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |