Accident Summary Nr: 695569 - Employee crushed to death by falling fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121978134 | 03/21/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Kenton Structural & Ornamental Iron Works Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were attempting to move a large fixture for rework. The fixture was quite large and weighed about 9,400 lb. The employees were using two 3/8 in. chains and an improperly rigged sling. The sling parted, dropping the load on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121978134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |