Accident Summary Nr: 695528 - Three employees inhale trichlorethylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121967756 | 03/04/1996 | 7694 | 0 | Kiemle-Hankins Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a ship's generator with trichlorethylene and had used 20 gallons of it. A 5.33-ft basin and absorbent pigs were used to contain the trichlorethylene. Employees #1 and #2 entered the confined area at the end of the day to retrieve the pigs. As Employee #1 entered the area, he was overcome. Employee #2 tried to pull Employee #1 out. When this failed, he left the area to call for help and found Employee #3. Employee #2 jumped into the basin to rescue Employee #1, but was overcome. Employee #1 was rescued while Employee #2 was unconscious. At this time, Employee #3 was the only employee conscious. Employee #3 tried to rescue Employee #2, but was almost overcome. He then left the area to call 911. The fire department came, rescued Employee #2, and brought all three employees to the hospital. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for 1 day. Employee #1 had a respirator but it was not designed for the exposure. Employees #2 and #3 did not have respirators.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121967756 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 121967756 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 121967756 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |