Accident Summary Nr: 69552.015 - Employee struck and killed by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 998463.015 | 10/03/2014 | 484110 | Amermex Publication Distributors |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on October 2, 2014, Employee #1 was making a delivery. A coworker parked a truck in the red zone in front of the store, walked in to the store and then back to the truck and then back inside. Employee #1 continued with his next trip to the truck while the coworker was tending to a customer. During this second trip out to the truck, the cashier heard tires screeching and an impact. Employee #1 was struck by a pickup truck. Multiple witnesses saw Employee #1 stumble backwards into traffic and that no one was with him at the time and was struck by a pickup truck in the lane closest to the curb. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt trauma injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 998463.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |