Accident Summary Nr: 695494 - Two employees killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121972764 | 10/06/1995 | 2951 | 0 | Central Oil Asphalt Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in the southbound lane of a county road adjacent to a tanker truck parked in the northbound lane. The tanker truck had its headlights and emergency flashers on and its engine idling. The employees had their backs turned to a southbound vehicle when the vehicle struck them. The driver did not see Employees #1 and #2 because he was blinded by the tanker truck's headlights. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple injuries and were pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121972764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 121972764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |