Accident Summary Nr: 695460 - Employee killed in fall from elevated stockpicker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121978712 | 05/25/1995 | 3751 | 0 | Huffy Bicycle Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 25, 1995, Employee #1 was elevated approximately 12 ft on a stockpicker, preparing to fill orders. She was not wearing a safety belt. A coworker, operating a large turret truck in the same aisle, backed out without looking in the direction of travel and struck the stockpicker, knocking Employee #1 off the platform. She sustained head and neck injuries and was killed. The autopsy revealed subarachnoid hemorrhaging in the brain and cervical spinal fractures at C4 and C5. The cause of death was most likely brain and cervical spinal cord injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121978712 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |