Accident Summary Nr: 695460 - Employee killed in fall from elevated stockpicker

Accident Summary Nr: 695460 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12197871205/25/199537510Huffy Bicycle Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 25, 1995, Employee #1 was elevated approximately 12 ft on a stockpicker, preparing to fill orders. She was not wearing a safety belt. A coworker, operating a large turret truck in the same aisle, backed out without looking in the direction of travel and struck the stockpicker, knocking Employee #1 off the platform. She sustained head and neck injuries and was killed. The autopsy revealed subarachnoid hemorrhaging in the brain and cervical spinal fractures at C4 and C5. The cause of death was most likely brain and cervical spinal cord injuries.

Keywords: SPINE, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, COLLISION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121978712 Fatality Other Occupation not reported