Accident Summary Nr: 69545.015 - Employee is killed by multiple gun shots
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1014133.015 | 12/16/2014 | 311611 | Gibbon Packing, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 2014, Employee #1 had just finished his shift and was walking towards his car in the employee parking lot of a packing plant, when he was shot. There were tensions among the various ethnic groups that made up the workforce at the plant. There was a fight on Friday, December 12, 2014 involving the shooter and the best friend of Employee #1. Per the company's zero-tolerance policy against workplace violence, both employees involved in the fight were terminated on Monday morning. The shooter came back to the facility and hid in the employee parking lot to wait for the Employee #1. As Employee #1 was approaching his car, the shooter pulled a firearm, and shot the employee in the leg as he was running away from the shooter. Employee #1 fell, the shooter fired an additional three close-range rounds. Employee #1 was killed and the shooter taken into custody.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1014133.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |