Accident Summary Nr: 695437 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121978530 | 07/05/1995 | 4911 | 0 | The Toledo Edison Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole working with secondary distribution wiring. He was clamping dead ends from two homes to an energized 120-volt circuit. As he was doing this, he contacted the 120-volt conductor under his left upper arm and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121978530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |