Accident Summary Nr: 69543.015 - Employee is killed when caught between closing doors

Accident Summary Nr: 69543.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1014113.01512/16/2014484220Rio Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 15, 2014, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a tandem axle belly dump trailer in order to determine why the belly doors were not closing. The employee was working inside of the trailer, trying to dislodge a block and pin mechanism when the doors closed. Employee #1 was caught between the two belly doors, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Door, Maintenance, Mech Malfunction, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1014113.015 36 M Fatality Driver-sales workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: