Accident Summary Nr: 695403 - TWO EMPLOYEES SCALDED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109784967 | 10/31/1994 | 3315 | 0 | Baron Drawn Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the plant manager, was working on a ledge between two dip tanks. The ledge was 20 in. wide and made of stainless steel. The tank was 8 ft deep and contained a solution of detergent and water. The temperature in the tank was 190 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was in the process of placing a hose into the tank to allow the spent solution to be pumped out and disposed. Employee #1 slipped and fell into the tank. Employee #2 was standing on a catwalk 41 in. below the top of the tank. Employee #2 climbed onto the ledge in an effort to rescue Employee #1, but slid off the ledge and fell into the tank. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109784967 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109784967 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |