Accident Summary Nr: 695395 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS THIRD DEGREE BURNS IN FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121976237 | 10/12/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Ross Incineration Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a 55-gallon drum of spent chemicals for incineration when the lid of the drum popped open due to internal pressure and sprayed the chemical on him. Vapors apparently spread to the incinerator wall and ignited due to its approximately 450 degrees F temperature. incinerator wall temperature. A fireball engulfed Employee #1 and ignited his clothing. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121976237 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |