Accident Summary Nr: 695353 - Employee struck and killed by falling bundles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121975759 | 08/18/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Rowe Construction Services Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On or about August 18, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, part of a crew erecting steel for a single story department store, were in the process of shaking out longspan steel joists across steel girders approximately 22 ft 10 in. high. The erection crew was placing bundles of steel roof deck on top of the joists as they were spread out on girders. The joists were not bridged or braced according to requirements. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes after 2 bundles, each weighing approximately 4,000 pounds, were placed across unbridged longspan joists (no crossbracing), the crane operator observed that the longspan joists in one of the bays were bowing and tipping. Instructions were given to Employee #1 and the coworker to save the bundles of roof deck and joists before they fell. Both employees were standing on bundles of roof on opposite ends of the bundles they were trying to keep from falling. As the coworker (at the south end) made his cable connection to the crane hook, Employee #1 (at the north end) allegedly stepped out onto the roof deck that they were trying to save to make his final connection to the crane hook. Four joists and 2 bundles of roof deck continued to move and fell to the ground, killing employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121975759 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |