Accident Summary Nr: 69535.015 - Employee falls from elevated trailer and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1014003.015 | 12/11/2014 | 484220 | Jack Cooper Transport Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1 was loading passenger cars and vans onto a vehicle transportation trailer. All 7 vehicles were loaded, and the employee was lowering the trailer's rear section to allow for safe transport with roadway clearances when the hydraulic mechanism became stuck. Employee #1, standing on the elevated vehicle tracks, tried to manually loosen the set screw with a socket wrench. The employee had to reach over his head to put the socket wrench into a visually obscured recess to loosen the set screw. The employee slipped and fell between the vehicle sections, hitting his head on the metal transporter trailer and then the asphalt pavement, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1014003.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |