Accident Summary Nr: 69535.015 - Employee falls from elevated trailer and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69535.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1014003.01512/11/2014484220Jack Cooper Transport Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1 was loading passenger cars and vans onto a vehicle transportation trailer. All 7 vehicles were loaded, and the employee was lowering the trailer's rear section to allow for safe transport with roadway clearances when the hydraulic mechanism became stuck. Employee #1, standing on the elevated vehicle tracks, tried to manually loosen the set screw with a socket wrench. The employee had to reach over his head to put the socket wrench into a visually obscured recess to loosen the set screw. The employee slipped and fell between the vehicle sections, hitting his head on the metal transporter trailer and then the asphalt pavement, and was killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Hydraulic Lift, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Struck Against, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1014003.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy