Accident Summary Nr: 695346 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOCKED INTO A FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109779504 | 09/20/1994 | 3321 | 0 | Whemco Ohio Foundry Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for the Ohio Foundry Division of Whemco Incorporated, was working on an annealing furnace. It was on at about 170 degrees, increasing at a rate of about 15 degrees per hour. Employee #1 was trapped inside the furnace as the door accidentally closed and locked. He died as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109779504 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |