Accident Summary Nr: 695320 - Highway construction worker killed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121975569 | 07/27/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Duffey Concrete Cutting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 26, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting concrete on a four lane highway. He was parallel to the traffic along the white center line. Orange reflective barrels closed the left (passing) lane to public traffic, which was to proceed for approximately 8 miles in a single lane. Three to four barrels had been moved out partially into the active traffic lane and a flagperson was slowing down traffic and directing it slightly into the berm area. A semi-tractor and trailer rig was allegedly exceeding the speed limit on this gradual curve when the driver hit the guardrail and lost control of his vehicle. The tractor and trailer went through the barricade and struck Employee #1 from behind, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121975569 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |