Accident Summary Nr: 695197 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 695197 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612536203/23/199429510Seneca Petroleum Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was removing a mercury vapor lamp. The lamp broke while he was removing it, and he contacted the energized filaments with his hands. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106125362 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers