Accident Summary Nr: 695189 - Employee killed when buried in corn storage facility

Accident Summary Nr: 695189 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612470402/04/199442210Auglaize Farmer'S Cooperative

Abstract: Employees were starting to remove last year's harvest of corn from a flat grain storage building and ship it out so that the building could be cleaned. A cover over the auger was plugged or clogged and would not allow the grain to flow. Employee #1, who was the facility's grain manager, decided to go into the storage area and dislodge the obstruction. The auger was not turned off or locked out. When Employee #1 broke up the clog the grain started to flow and Employee #1 was engulfed in approximately 20 ft of grain. He died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COVER, GRAIN, WORK RULES, CORN, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, AUGER, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106124704 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported