Accident Summary Nr: 695171 - Employee killed when crushed by belt roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110296324 | 01/19/1994 | 3052 | 0 | Scandura, Inc., Ohio Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a large belt roll weighing 13,900 lb suspended with a sling while he was positioned between the load and a steel stanchion. The load shifted and crushed his head between the load and the stanchion. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110296324 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |