Accident Summary Nr: 695163 - Employee killed when crushed in cardboard compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106124647 | 12/30/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Gms Services, Division Of Super Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cardboard compactor when her clothing caught in the compactor and she was struck by the ram. Several coworkers heard screams, ran to the compactor, retracted the ram, and found Employee #1. She had been caught in the compactor and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106124647 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |