Accident Summary Nr: 695155 - Employee loses balance, falls down elevator shaft, and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 695155 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612453012/20/199386410The Toledo Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was showing a new coworker how to open the elevator doors if an employee or a member of the public was stuck in the elevator. He took the coworker to the fourth floor and, using a homemade device, tripped the lock and opened the doors at the fourth floor. He leaned into the shaft to show the new employee where the lock was, lost his balance, and fell to the basement. The elevator car was at the fifth floor level. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106124530 Fatality Other Occupation not reported