Accident Summary Nr: 695148 - Employee killed by ROPS in lift truck overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 695148 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612433212/09/199332610New Artesian Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job of moving drums of waste, one at a time, to a disposal area a short distance away. He was driving a large rough-terrain lift truck with a small ice tong type barrel lifter across a smoothly paved parking area. The lifting device, which was only about 5 in. high, apparently fell off and the truck struck it and tipped over. The overhead guard fell across Employee #1's chest, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106124332 Fatality Other Occupation not reported