Accident Summary Nr: 695148 - Employee killed by ROPS in lift truck overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106124332 | 12/09/1993 | 3261 | 0 | New Artesian Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job of moving drums of waste, one at a time, to a disposal area a short distance away. He was driving a large rough-terrain lift truck with a small ice tong type barrel lifter across a smoothly paved parking area. The lifting device, which was only about 5 in. high, apparently fell off and the truck struck it and tipped over. The overhead guard fell across Employee #1's chest, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106124332 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |