Accident Summary Nr: 695130 - Employee dies after falling 30 ft to ground from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 695130 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612413411/12/199317610Sandy'S Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a gallon bucket of trash by a rope that was attached to a portable hoist. The hoist, which was not counter balanced with 400 lb of dead weight as required by the manufacturer, tipped over and struck Employee #1. He lost his balance and fell 30 ft to an alley. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and died in the hospital on November 10, 1993.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106124134 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported