Accident Summary Nr: 69510.015 - Employee is killed when struck by arm of back hoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008624.015 | 11/12/2014 | 237120 | A.G.I. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 12, 2014, an employee, a laborer was preparing a pipe fusion machine. A backhoe was being used to support a pipe fusion machine (001) which was being prepared for operation at the edge of the excavation. The backhoe operator was inside the backhoe with the engine running. The foreman and the employee were working at the side of the trench preparing the fusion machine. The backhoe was not holding the weight of the fusing machine but was being used to secure it in case it fell. The employee was on the right side of the fusion machine attaching the hoses to the machine. Following this, he attempted to stand up when he was struck by the arm of the backhoe. The employee was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to the statement of backhoe operator, he was attempting to close the rear facing window when his safety vest caught one of the backhoe control levers, causing the arm top strike the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008624.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |