Accident Summary Nr: 695072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122088669 | 06/29/1994 | 3365 | 0 | Mansfield Brass & Aluminum Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing an 8-foot-long, 277-volt lighting fixture while the lighting circuit was energized. He was standing on a 6-inch H-beam that was 9 feet, 4 inches above the floor. The employee apparently contacted an energized conductor with his hands and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122088669 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |