Accident Summary Nr: 695015 - One employee dies, others injured in overturned lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106120330 | 09/10/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Oberlin Processing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, along with a coworker and the owner/operator, was approximately 30 ft in the air in a platform on a Lull high lift loader (model 7C2-40), deciding how to trim some trees. The owner/operator, who was not knowledgeable and experienced regarding this machine's ability and limitations, was using the controls to move the platform, which was on a slight incline (10 degree) to one side. When the loader tipped over, Employee #1 and the coworkers fell to the ground and were thrown from the platform. The coworker and the owner/operator sustained lacerations, a broken leg, a broken pelvis, and contusions. Employee #1 died at the hospital from massive internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106120330 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |