Accident Summary Nr: 694935 - Employee killed in concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125449249 | 10/04/1996 | 3273 | 0 | Crider & Shockey, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on October 4, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a Besser 10 cubic yd concrete mixer cleaning the agitator blades. The blades were powered by two 100 hp motors. Motor #2 was locked out but motor #1 was not. The mixer suddenly started and caught Employee #1, inflicting fatal crushing injuries. The coworker escaped injury. An incomplete lockout procedure was the causal factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125449249 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |