Accident Summary Nr: 694919 - Employee drowns in drying pit

Accident Summary Nr: 694919 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663031804/18/199632730Tarmac America, Inc. Dumfries Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, pumping water from one concrete sedimentation basin to another, preparing to removing solids to a drying pit. He was found floating face up at the shallow end of the pit. Employee #1 did not respond to CPR.

Keywords: CPR, PIT, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126630318 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported