Accident Summary Nr: 69491.015 - Employee looses footing, falls in water, and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013735.015 | 12/12/2014 | 561612 | Homeland Security Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to tie off a patrol boat to the pier. The employee was not wearing his personal flotation device. The boat was approaching the pier at night, with high winds, rough seas, and rain. The employee stepped off of the boat to tie it to the pier, lost his footing and fell into the water. Without his personal floatation device, and with rough waters that were reported to be 48 degrees Fahrenheit, the employee was unable to get out of the water and subsequently drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1013735.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |