Accident Summary Nr: 694893 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126630276 | 01/25/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Mcdaniel Timber |
Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m., on January 25, 1996, Employee #1 and a partner were felling a 35 in. by 50 ft white oak tree as part of a commercial logging operation. They had notched and backcut the tree and were waiting for a skidder to come and push the tree over safely when they heard a crack and moved away from the tree. Hearing a second crack, Employee #1 moved uphill but the tree began to fall in his direction. While escaping the falling tree, he tripped over previously cut limbs or underbrush and fell on his face in the snow. The 10 in. diameter trunk of the falling tree struck him. He sustained a fractured left upper arm, a fractured left upper thigh, and head trauma on the right side. He died immediately.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126630276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |