Accident Summary Nr: 69488.015 - Employee struck by falling lumber and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013703.015 | 12/12/2014 | 321912 | Tlc Building Components,Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1 was returning to his designated work area via an unauthorized path. The employee had been trained on a specific route to take to access the work area, but he deviated from the designated path and walked behind the storage bays. The employee stepped in front of a moving Linde H5 forklift that was loaded with 128 boards, measuring two inches by 6 inches by 10 feet, weighing 36 pounds each, strapped onto the forklift by 0.625 inch plastic strapping bands with a tensile strength of 1,400 pounds. The forklift stopped abruptly in an attempt to avoid striking Employee #1. The bands holding the load of lumber snapped and the top section of the lumber fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1013703.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |