Accident Summary Nr: 69488.015 - Employee struck by falling lumber and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69488.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1013703.01512/12/2014321912Tlc Building Components,Inc.

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1 was returning to his designated work area via an unauthorized path. The employee had been trained on a specific route to take to access the work area, but he deviated from the designated path and walked behind the storage bays. The employee stepped in front of a moving Linde H5 forklift that was loaded with 128 boards, measuring two inches by 6 inches by 10 feet, weighing 36 pounds each, strapped onto the forklift by 0.625 inch plastic strapping bands with a tensile strength of 1,400 pounds. The forklift stopped abruptly in an attempt to avoid striking Employee #1. The bands holding the load of lumber snapped and the top section of the lumber fell, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Falling Object, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1013703.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction