Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 694869 - Employee Killed When Burned By Steam

Accident: 694869 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 09/28/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12370339909/30/19942033National Fruit Produce Co., Inc.

Employee #1 was on a catwalk and was at or near the discharge end of a retort cooker. A steam release completely burned Employee #1 (100 percent of her body). She was killed.

Keywords: burn, cooker, steam, catwalk, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123703399 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported