Accident: 694869 - Employee Killed When Burned By Steam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123703399 | 09/30/1994 | 2033 | National Fruit Produce Co., Inc. |
Employee #1 was on a catwalk and was at or near the discharge end of a retort cooker. A steam release completely burned Employee #1 (100 percent of her body). She was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123703399 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |