Accident Summary Nr: 694828 - Employee dies in acetylene torch explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123702805 | 02/18/1994 | 1611 | 0 | L.F. Franklin & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 18, 1994, Employee #1 had removed the tops of two 55 gallon metal drums using an acetylene/oxygen cutting torch. He started to remove the top of a third drum when it exploded and started a fire. He was struck and killed by the drum, which removed the rear hemisphere of his skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123702805 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |