Accident Summary Nr: 694802 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 694802 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11237652001/15/199382110Frederick County Public Schools

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON THE TOP STEP OF A 6-FOOT FIBERGLASS STEPLADDER, RECONNECTING A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE TO A 277-VOLT METALLIC-SHEATHED CABLE THAT WAS ENERGIZED. HE HAD HIS LEFT ARM OVER A STEEL BAR JOIST AND WAS HOLDING THE CABLE IN HIS LEFT HAND. AS HE WAS USING "INSULATED" DIAGONAL WIRE CUTTERS IN HIS RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE INSULATION FROM AN UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. SOME COWORKERS HEARD HIM MOAN AND SAW HIS BODY DRAWN UP AND CONTORTED. THEY MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO PULL HIM DOWN FROM THE BAR JOIST, BUT HE WAS NOT FREED UNTIL AN ELECTRICAL FAULT TRIPPED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE THEN FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. (HE ALSO STRUCK HIS HEAD EITHER ON THE LADDER OR ON A PILE OF CONCRETE BLOCKS, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE LACERATION TO THE SIDE OF HIS HEAD.)

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112376520 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians