Accident Summary Nr: 694794 - Employee Killed In Fall With Manbasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112376496 | 12/21/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Smith-Midland Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a manbasket that was against the block on a boom. The operator of the crane extended the boom, as instructed by Employee #1, by extending the boom against the block. This caused the woven wire holding the basket to break. Employee #1 fell with the manbasket and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112376496 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |