Accident Summary Nr: 694760 - FALL - SNAPHOOK ROLLOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105755433 | 09/03/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Father & Son Contractor | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a red oak from the backyard of a residence. All of the tree's limbs had been removed to a height of 19.8 meters above the ground. The employee started to move above some more limbs so that he could top out the tree. As he was moving his safety rope, the lanyard on his body belt unhooked, causing him to fall to the ground. The employee died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105755433 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging | 