Accident Summary Nr: 69476.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1013598.015 | 12/10/2014 | | 237990 | Healy Tibbitts Builders, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 10, 2014, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were on board a Yard Craft Vessel, YCV-23 barge, making preparations to install a concrete sinker block to a riser chain with an attached hawse pipe buoy. The 7-ton buoy was suspended above the employees by a crane from a separate barge. They were positioning the riser chain of a ship mooring leg, using crowbars, so that a concrete sinker block could be attached to the riser chain using plate shackles. While attempting to position the riser chain of the mooring leg with crowbars, the capture plate of the buoy separated from its mounting ring, causing the buoy to slide down the riser chain striking Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 on top of the concrete sinker block. Employees #1 and #2 were killed from blunt force injuries of the head and torso. Employee #3 fractured his right ankle and received blunt force injuries just above his left buttocks. Employee #4 tore two ligaments in his left knee.
Keywords:
Barge, Broken Cable, Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1013598.015 |
30 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
1013598.015 |
40 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |