Accident Summary Nr: 694752 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105755342 | 04/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Carl E. Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer/oiler on a Caterpillar 235 track backhoe, serial #32K08591. The operator of the backhoe was traveling forward and Employee #1 was riding on his blind side. The backhoe operator stopped for a few seconds to evaluate his work assignment and Employee #1 either got down from the catwalk on the backhoe or stepped into the path of the backhoe to find out what the operator was doing. Employee #1 was crushed to death between the backhoe track and the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105755342 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |