Accident Summary Nr: 694752 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 694752 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 04/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575534204/16/199116230Carl E. Smith, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer/oiler on a Caterpillar 235 track backhoe, serial #32K08591. The operator of the backhoe was traveling forward and Employee #1 was riding on his blind side. The backhoe operator stopped for a few seconds to evaluate his work assignment and Employee #1 either got down from the catwalk on the backhoe or stepped into the path of the backhoe to find out what the operator was doing. Employee #1 was crushed to death between the backhoe track and the ground.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105755342 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades