Accident Summary Nr: 694745 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105754865 | 08/13/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Shirley Well Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a small derrick pump hoist mounted on a ford truck under a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He was using the hoist to lift a 25-millimeter-diameter galvanized pipe and a pump out of a well. The pipe contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105754865 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |