Accident Summary Nr: 694745 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 694745 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 08/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575486508/13/199017810Shirley Well Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a small derrick pump hoist mounted on a ford truck under a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He was using the hoist to lift a 25-millimeter-diameter galvanized pipe and a pump out of a well. The pipe contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105754865 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth