Accident Summary Nr: 694737 - EMPLOYEES INJURED BY RUPTURED SULFURIC ACID PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 694737 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 03/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568410403/29/198917110Riggs Distler And Company Inc
10568409603/29/198928230Avtex Fibers Front Royal, Inc.
10568411203/29/198973590Williams Crane & Rigging, Inc.
10568413805/23/198987110Fluor Daniel

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 1989, Employee #4 was signaling the crane operator of a 75 ton P & H hydraulic truck crane from the doorway of the third floor of the anhydrous car barn. Employees #1, 2 and 3 had walked out from the mezzanine level to get some fresh air. Old polyvinyl chloride pipe and scrap steel, 28 inches by 13 inches by 2 inches, on the roof of the anhydrous car barn fell approximately 25 to 30 feet, striking and rupturing a 4 inch cast iron line containing a 93 percent solution of sulfuric acid, releasing it. Employee #4 walked into the solution. All employees received chemical burns. Employee #1 and #2 have not returned to work.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, CHEMICAL BURN, PLUMBING, SULFURIC ACID, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105684104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
2 105684104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
3 105684104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
4 105684096 Occupation Not Listed
5 105684104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Structural metal workers
6 105684112 Occupation Not Listed
7 105684138 Occupation Not Listed