Accident Summary Nr: 694703 - Employee's hand amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105710271 | 09/06/1988 | 5411 | 0 | Winn-Dixie, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 5, 1988, Employee #1 was making ground chuck with a meat grinder in the meat department of a grocery store. Employee #1 thought that he had shut the grinder off and reached under the guard with his right hand to remove a piece of unground meat from the grinding area. His right hand was amputated and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105710271 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |