Accident Summary Nr: 694703 - Employee's hand amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 694703 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571027109/06/198854110Winn-Dixie, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 5, 1988, Employee #1 was making ground chuck with a meat grinder in the meat department of a grocery store. Employee #1 thought that he had shut the grinder off and reached under the guard with his right hand to remove a piece of unground meat from the grinding area. His right hand was amputated and Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, HAND, INATTENTION, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105710271 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters