Accident Summary Nr: 694687 - Employee drowns when pinned in golf course river by mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105681290 | 05/31/1988 | 7997 | 0 | Blacksburg Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a commercial lawn mower on a golf course fairway and had to cross a bridge that extends over an approximately 18 to 24 inch deep river. When he started to cross the bridge, an outrigger mower section hit a tree alongside the bridge, causing the mower to pivot approximately 90 degrees, fall approximately 12 feet, and turn upside down in the river. Employee #1 was pinned underwater and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105681290 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |